Technical Specifications

Ethernet
Operating mode Store and forward, L2 wire-speed/non-blocking switching engine
MAC addresses 8K
Jumbo frames 9K Bytes
Copper RJ45 Ports
Speed 10/100/1000 Mbps
MDI/MDIX Auto-crossover Support straight or cross wired cables
Auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps speed auto-negotiation; Full and half duplex
Ethernet isolation 1500 VRMS 1 minute
SFP (pluggable) Ports
Port types supported SFP (pluggable) Ports 100/1000Base SFP slot

Support 100/1000BaseT SFP transceiver

Fiber port connector LC typically for fiber (depends on module)
Optimal fiber cable Typical 50 or 62.5/125 μm for multimode (mm);
Typical 8 or 9/125 μm for single mode (sm)
Network Redundancy
Fast failover protection rings Single & Multiple rings supported
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP
Port Trunk with LACP Static trunk or Dynamic via LACP
Bridge, VLANs & Protocols
Flow control IEEE 802.3x (Full Duplex) and Back-Pressure(Half Duplex)
VLAN (Virtual LAN) Types Port-based VLANs

IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLANs

IEEE 802.1ad Double Tagging (Q in Q)

Multicast protocols IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) v1, v2

IGMP snooping and querying

Immediate leave and leave proxy

Throttling and filtering

LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol) IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
Traffic management & QoS
Priority IEEE 802.1p QoS (Quality of Service)
Number of queues per port 8
Scheduling schemes SPQ, WRR
Traffic Shaper Port-based shaping
Security
Port security IP and MAC-based access control

IEEE 802.1X authentication Network Access Control

Power
Power input Redundant Input Terminals
Input voltage range

Max. power consumption

Non-POE mode: 12–58 VDC

802.3af POE mode 46–58 VDC

802.3at POE mode 50–58 VDC

Power Consumption: 15 Watts without POE PD loading

Reverse power protection Yes
Total PoE output power budget

PoE PSE port output power management

120W (ISW 16801) / 240W (ISW 16803)

Scheduling; power control; PoE PD power consumption monitoring

Transient protection 15,000 watts peak
Indicators
Power Status indication Indication of power input status
Ethernet port indication Link & Speed
Management
User Management interfaces
Management Security HTTPS, SSH

Radius Client for Management

Upgrade & Restore Configuration Import/Export
Firmware Upgrade
Diagnostic Syslog

Per-VLAN mirroring

SFP with DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring)

MIBs RMON 1,2,3,9; Q-Bridge MIB,

RFC 1213 MIB-II, RFC 4188 Bridge MIB

DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) Client, Server, Relay, Snooping, Option 82
NTP/SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol) Yes
Environmental & Compliances
Operating temperature range -40 to +75°C (cold startup at -40°C)
Storage temperature range -40 to +85 °C
Humidity (non-condensing) 5 to 95% RH
Vibration, shock & freefall IEC68-2-6, -27, -32
Certification compliance CE/FCC; EN-50121-4
Electrical safety CSA C22, EN61010-1, CE
EMC FCC Part 15, CISPR 22 (EN55022) Class A
IEC61000-4-2, -3, -4, -5, -6
RoHS and WEEE RoHS (Pb free) and WEEE compliant
MTBF > 25 years
Mechanical
Ingress protection IP30
Installation option

Dimension

Weight

DIN-Rail mounting, Wall mounting

154mm x 109mm x 60mm (ISW series: 154mm(H) x 128mm(D) x 77mm(W))

1056g (IISW series:1410g)