40Gbps LR4 Parallel Single-Mode (PSM) Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) Optical Transceiver

This feature adds support for the LR4 Parallel Single Mode (PSM) Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) optical transceiver on 40G optical QSFP+ ports. Running in 4 10g mode allows gives you the capability of having four independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation over a 10km single mode fiber hydra MPO to 4xLC duplex patch cord terminated with standard 10G LR SFP+ optical transceivers.

Supported Platforms

  • BlackDiamond X8 and BlackDiamond 8800 series switches
  • Summit X770, X670-G2, and X480series switches
  • Summit X670-G2-48x (stacked)

Changed CLI Commands

The following commands' outputs now display the PSM QSFP media type when detected:

show port configuration

show port transceiver information detail